BetSafe Privacy Policy (P112.004)

Policy Statement

BetSafe is committed to protecting the privacy of clients, stakeholders and staff in the way we collect, store and use information about them, their needs and the services we provide to them. BetSafe will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

BetSafe will ensure that:

  • it meets its legal and ethical obligations as a health service provider and employer in relation to protecting the privacy of clients, stakeholders and staff;
  • clients are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy;
  • clients and staff are provided with privacy when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature.
  • all staff and Board members understand what is required in meeting these obligations.

This policy will apply to all records, whether hard copy or electronic, containing personal information about individuals, and to interviews or discussions of a sensitive personal nature.

Procedures

Dealing with personal information

In dealing with personal information, BetSafe staff will:

  • ensure privacy for clients, staff, or Board members when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature;
  • only collect and store personal information that is necessary for the functioning of the organisation and its activities;
  • use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information;
  • ensure that people know what sort of personal information is held, what purposes it is held it for and how it is collected, used, disclosed and who will have access to it;
  • ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and provide access to any individual to review information or correct wrong information about themselves;
  • take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed and/or after legal requirements for retaining documents have expired.

Collection of information

We will be fair and lawful in the way we collect information about you. We will only collect help information directly from you unless it is not reasonable or practical to do so. We will tell you who we are, what type of information we hold about you and how we intend to use it.

Use and disclosure

We will only use or disclose information about you in ways that are consistent with your expectations. We may share your personal information with counselling services that provide contract counselling to clients of BetSafe. Disclosure may also occur with your express or implied consent, for example in relation to your application for self-exclusion from, or readmission to, a BetSafe club. We will not use your personal information for direct marketing.

Use or disclosure of your personal and sensitive information may occur without consent may occur when it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent and we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety. Your personal information may also be disclosed when required or authorised by an Australian law or court order.

Access

You are entitled to request access to the information we hold about you. Contact the BetSafe Privacy Officer at the address below for details about how to access your information. There are situations in which access can be refused, including where giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual.

Correction

We will take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You can contact the BetSafe privacy Officer at the address below to notify us of matters that you believe require correction.

Security

BetSafe will take active steps to ensure that all personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer required for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information.

Data Breach Response Plan

In the event of a data breach, BetSafe will immediately implement its Data Breach Response Plan, and affected individuals will be notified of the breach and their rights and options.

Anonymity

If you want us to and we are able, we will communicate with you anonymously.

Contact details

Questions regarding BetSafe's Privacy Policy should be directed to the Privacy Officer via one of the following addresses:

By Mail

BetSafe
PO Box 1031
Eastwood NSW 2122
Australia

By Email

enquiries@betsafe.com.au